Sire: Reset

Colour: Bay

Dam: Joplin

Sex: Colt

Age: 1

Foaled: Sep 03, 2019

Country: Australia

Incentives:

Please don’t hesitate to get in touch.

Dean Grass
+61 400 137 678

Phoebe Grass
+61 421 270 224

 

 BAY COLT (AUS)

 

Foaled 3rd September 2019

SireZabeelSir TristramSir Ivor
RESET (AUS) Lady GiselleNureyev
2000Assertive LassZeditaveThe Judge
  Sommes SoundAssert
DamHostHussonetMr. Prospector
JOPLIN (AUS) Colonna TraianaRoy
2009Rising EagleDanehillDanzig
  Very DrollCrown Jester

RESET (AUS) (Bay 2000-Stud 2004). 5 wins to 1600m, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1. Sire of 782 rnrs, 490 wnrs, 34 SW, inc. Fawkner (MRC Caulfield Cup, Gr.1), Rebel Raider, Pinker Pinker, Hauraki, Set Square, Star of Giselle, Set for Fame, Vatuvei, Ms Funovits, Mystic Prince, Knight's Tour, Goon Serpent, Well Rounded, Avienus, Disposition, Kiwia, Shoreham, Cassini, Junipal, Real Charm, Don'tbabylon, Mail it In, Cadillac Mountain, White Sage, etc.

 

1st dam

JOPLIN, by Host. 2 wins at 1400m, 1500m, 3d MRC Martin Collins Australia H. Half-sister to Elegant Eagle (dam of GO INDY GO, ESSAY RAIDER), Golden Eagle (dam of SOUTHERN SPEED). This is her third foal. Dam of one foal to race.

 

2nd dam

RISING EAGLE, by Danehill. Unraced. Sister to HA HA, DRY HUMOUR. Dam of 9 foals, all raced, 5 winners, inc:-

Cruising Eagle. 8 wins-2 at 2-to 1250m, A$125,160, SAJC Schweppes Oaks Day 2YO H., Pier One Bar H., Tooheys New 2YO P., Flight Centre H., Schweppes Tonic H., Oakbank RC Hop Skip & Dump H., 3d SAJC Gliderol Garage Doors H., Hamilton Holden H., ACG Security H., Melbourne Cup Day at Morphettville H.

Elegant Eagle. 3 wins from 1400m to 2600m, SAJC Alan Scott Park Morphettville H., IGT H., 2d SAJC Morphettville Junction H. Dam of-

GO INDY GO (Bernardini). 2 wins at 2, A$420,450, ATC Champagne S., Gr.1, SAJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.3, 2d SAJC Breeders' S., Gr.3, Cinderella S., L, 3d MVRC Dilmah Vase, Gr.2, MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.2. Producer.

ESSAY RAIDER (Bernardini). 6 wins to 1200m, A$372,105, SAJC DC McKay S., Gr.3, Adelaide Galvanising H., Schweppes H., Sloans Sands H., McGrath Foundation H., Bridgestone Australia H., 2d SAJC Centrebet Classic, Gr.2, VRC Standish H., Gr.3, SAJC City of Marion S., L, Kevin Moriarty Memorial H., Holdfast Insurance H., PRS Conveyancing H., 3d VRC Straight Six H., L, 4th SAJC RN Irwin S., Gr.3, HC Nitschke S., L, Durbridge S., L.

Battle Brewing (Medaglia d'Oro). 5 wins to 1400m, A$264,360, SAJC Melbourne Parkview Hotel H., Exelsuper P., Delnorth International H., Congratulations Clare & Damien H., Gawler & Barossa JC Back to Exchange Hotel H., 2d SAJC HC Nitschke S., L, Oaklands P., L, Ubet 3YO H., Hughes Limousines H., Dowie Doole Wines H., Ubet H., Campolina Stud P., 3d SAJC Breeders' S., Gr.3, Schweppes H., Holdfast Insurance H.-twice, Peter Elberg Funerals H.

Golden Eagle. Placed at 3, 3d SAJC Hilton Adelaide P. Dam of-

SOUTHERN SPEED (Southern Image). 7 wins from 1050m to 2400m, A$2,810,250, MRC Caulfield Cup, Gr.1, VRC Makybe Diva S., Gr.2, Vanity S., Gr.3, MRC John Dillon S., L, SAJC Penny Edition S., L, Holdfast 65 Plus H., Betfair H., 2d VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, MRC CF Orr S., Gr.1, Underwood S., Gr.1, SAJC Auraria S., Gr.3, 3d SAJC Schweppes Oaks, Gr.1, Spring S., Gr.3, 4th VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, Turnbull S., Gr.1, MRC Underwood S., Gr.1, MVRC WH Stocks S., Gr.2. Producer.

Dara Seans. 3 wins from 1600m to 1950m, SAJC Cleanevent H., 3d SAJC ACG Security H. Dam of-

Schism (Reaan). 8 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$453,900, VRC Leilani Series Final H., MRC OTI Racing H., VRC Loddon Mallee Region H., SAJC Adelaide Galvanising H., MRC (Mornington) Windows Warehouse H., 2d Scone RC Dark Jewel Classic, Gr.3, SAJC City of Adelaide H., L, Bendigo JC Gold Bracelet, SAJC Chad Hancock Foundation H., Darley Goodwood 20th May H., 3d BRC Glenlogan Park S., Gr.3, SAJC Dequetteville S., L, Australian Made H.

 

3rd dam

VERY DROLL, by Crown Jester. 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$97,780, VRC Vanity S., L, MVRC Kinross H., SAJC Red William H., VATC Sturt H., 2d SAJC Cinderella S., L, MVRC Bolinda H., Youthful H., VATC Helenslea H., Acorn H. Three-quarter-sister to RORY'S JESTER, half-sister to Power of One (dam of MISS GAI FLYER). Dam of 10 named foals, 9 to race, 2 winners, inc:-

HA HA (Danehill). Champion 2YO & 3YO filly in Australia in 2000-01 & 2001-02. 8 wins-3 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$2,989,465, STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, AJC Flight S., Gr.1, Apollo S., Gr.2, Silver Shadow S., Gr.2, STC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, Sweet Embrace S., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions 3YO Trophy, RL, STC Independent Locksmiths 2YO H., 2d VATC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, STC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, AJC Kindergarten S., Gr.3, STC Magic Millions Carnival 2YO H., 3d AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, NSW Tatt's RC Furious S., Gr.3, STC Better Choice Home Loans Welter H., 4th STC Missile S., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic S., RL. Producer.

DRY HUMOUR (Danehill). 7 wins to 1400m, A$258,260, SCTC Glasshouse H., L, 2d VATC Autumn S., Gr.3, VRC Chester Manifold S., L, VATC Barton S., L, 3d SAJC Tokyo City Cup, Gr.3, VATC Zeditave S., L, GCTC Goldmarket H., L.

    Share This